?
Solved

Setting Directory Quotas in Windows 2003 Server R2

Posted on 2011-10-03
23
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a File Server running on Windows 2003 Server R2. These directories are created for all users to place their files. How can I set quotas on these directories that the users can only place a certain number of files.

Can different directories have different quotas?

Please tell me how this is done, please?
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36903045
C:\>dirquota quota add /path:c:\test1 /limit:5KB

Open in new window


more details here :
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/adioltean/archive/2005/07/01/434790.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903066
You can use for that File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754810%28WS.10%29.aspx

Create Quota Template and propagate it on root folder. Child folders will inherit settings.

And according to the second part of question. Yes, it's possible, but requires more administrative effort that the first scenario.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36903082
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36903155
Krzysztof....I'm looking for different quotas for different directories. I would like to set a different quota for certain directores, and other directories would have a higher quota. Can this be done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36903179
Krzysztof can you tell me how do I set different quotas for different directories please?

Can you walk me through the entire process please?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36903186
If they are subfolders of parent folder, where you enabled qouta, then unfortunately no :( Quota is cumulative for all users downside.

As confirmation for my words look at this post at
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar/winserverfiles/thread/03475210-7969-45d9-880e-8484d3868bc1

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36903190
Yes, I will try to explain it to you. Just a sec :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36903239
Ok...assuming they are not subfolders from a parent folder, but rather several folders listed from the C Drive.

How would you set quotas for that scenario please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36903246
How do I find File Server Resource Manager Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in?

My Server is not an AD server yet. I went to RUN and typed MMC and tried to find File Server Resource Manager, but could not find this. Why?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36903280
u can go doing it for each directory using the steps in the link i sent.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36903409
FSRM can be added in Server Management Console. Under File Server role you will see install FSRM feture.
Then open FSRM snap-in from Administrative Tools and go to "Quota Templates". Define required quota templates and link them to Root folders i.e.

quota1 C:\Folder1
quota2 C:\Folder2

quota1 will be inherited by default by each subfolder in C:\Folder1
i.e. C:\Folder1\Subfolder1

When you apply quota template you need to decide which option to choose soft or hard.

Soft -> User will be warned that space limit is saturated but OS still allows data writing
Hard -> User will be informed that space limit is saturated and no more data can be written.

If you need I can prepare some doc for you?

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36906881
Krzysztof ....i would be very grateful if you could prepare a doc for me. I would be extremely grateful :) Could you please?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36908270
Yes of course. Let me a short time to prepare and I will post it here :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909321
OK, it's ready :)
You may follow this guide

 Installing-File-System-Resource-.pdf

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36915769
Is this doc OK for you? Or you need other help? Thanks in advance for the answer.

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36916297
hi Krzysztof,

i'm sorry for the delay. I'm going to look at the document now and will get back to you shortly.
Thank you for your help. I will certainly get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36916306
That's OK. No problem. I would only know if I should prepare something more or not :)

So, I'm waiting for news

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36916313
hi Krzysztof,

If my Server is not a file server yet, can I still install FSRM? Or must I first make my server a File Server? Please advise.

From Server roles, you can actually choose to make your server a File Server right? Does this need to be done first?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36916322
Yes, server must be advertised as File Server, first. But the most simple way for that without any role installation is to ...

... share any folder on that server :) Role will be activated automatically :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36916425
thanks...will do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36917202

hi Krzysztof,
I don't understand what you mean in option a and Option b.

Assuming you have Department Data shared and sub folders Accounts, and HR as sub folders of the Departement Data folder. Could you explain what you mean in Options a & Options b?

3) Choose one of two available options
a) Create quota on path – this option applies quota limit at parent folder level. So, it’s
doesn’t matter if user will exceed size in parent folder or any subfolder, quota is
cumulative for them all (mostly used to limit space for departments)
b) Auto apply template and create quotas on existing and new subfolders – this option
sets up quota limit only on subfolders within a parent folder and on every new created
folder(mostly used to limit users home drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 36917322
hi Krzysztof, what do you mean here by Parent Folder? Is Department Data the Parent Folder or is HR the Parent folder.
Meaning, if you look at your document, after the template has been created, then you select Option A to apply the template....you apply it to C:\Departement Data\HR. So do you mean that HR becomes the Parent Folder here?

I assumed when you said Parent Folder - it means C:\Department Data

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922852
OK, let's start explaining :)

option A

HR folder
     |
     |-----> SubFolder1
     |-----> SubFolder2
     |-----> SubFolder3
IT folder
     |
     |-----> Admins
                    |
                    |------> SubFolder1

     |-----> HelpDesk
                    |
                    |------> SubFolder1


so, in this case you have two parent folders (HR and IT). Each of them contains subfolders. And you want to set up space limit for whole HR department to 50GB (doesn't matter which user, whole HR department and its folder).

In this case you need to use option A (set quota on path). That means, you set up quota limit on HR folder (50GB) and it doesn't matter if 50GB will be exceeded in SubFolder1 or 2. They are subfolder of HR and quota affects them.

Now, another example for option A.

In IT department, you have to subfolders Admins and HelpDesk. You want to set up them 2 different quotas (for Admins 100GB; for HelpDesk 30GB). So, you cannot set it up on IT folder, bacuse it affects all subfolders in IT folder.

You have to assign two quota templates, one on Admins subfolder and another one on HelpDesk subfolder


And your second post. Yes, sorry I wrote it wrongly. That's right "C:\Department Data" folder is parent folder. But I used it only to store all other folders and shared it. So, that's my mistake. When you skip "C:\Department Data" folder and go inside it then treat other folders as parents :) OK ?

Krzysztof
0