?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp 6 locks up on server 2008 R2 Sp1

Posted on 2011-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our Citrix server locks up on a fairly regular basis, when it does it kicks everyone out and the only way to get back in is to perform a hard boot of the sever.   What is happening is the server is stopping ICA, RDP, and local access to it.  It is not going fully down.  It is still responding to pings while it is in this state.  I have contacted Citrix on this and they have been very slow in getting back to us.  Does anyone have any suggestions?  I have installed all of the Citrix Hotfixes for this box and the recommended MS ones as well.
0
Comment
Question by:cberinger
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36903869
Is there any perceivable pattern to it? Can you track it to when a particular user is doing something, say?

Aything in the event logs?

It might be worthwhile monitoring with performance monitor to see if anything ramps up just prior to it happening.

It's been a long time since printer drivers were really able to cause this kind of behaviour, but it might be worth checking through which you have installed on the server and update them to the latest available.

Any AV software that might be causing problems?

How is the network in general when it happens?

The servers aren't virtual are they? I've seen this behaviour when storage connectivity is lost.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simplejack
ID: 36908793
The only thing I can tell to you - you are not alone :)

We can't contact Citrix, since we are only testing xenapp now and preparing it for production. Installing Xenapp 6.5 don't solve this prolem, it still occurs every 7-10 days.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36908808
Simplejack if you go through a partner, they should be able to raise a call on your behalf.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 36909722
The only event that shows is Event Id 1000
Faulting application name: svchost.exe_TermService, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bc3c1
Faulting module name: rpm.dll, version: 6.0.26.10226, time stamp: 0x4ce2f24c
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000007ba22
Faulting process id: 0x16a8
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc7e9d76b410d8
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\System32\rpm.dll
Report Id: e9cea73e-ecb3-11e0-81f8-782bcb283256

No pattern to it at all.  No printers installed on the server. Disabled the AV to see if that was the issue, no help.  Physical servers not virtual.  The network is great even when this happens it only causes problems with the citrix server only.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909829
Ah have you seen this thread:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=273399&start=0&tstart=0

Leads to the following hotfix (you need a MyCitrix login as it's a private hotfix)

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX128043
0
 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 36909972
I have not tried that hotfix yet but will try it tonight afterhours since it requires a reboot.  Thank you very much for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36909985
You're welcome.

Do you have access to mycitrix to get it? If jot, as I'm a partner, if you use the hire me button in my profile I can get it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 36910527
I do have access, thank you very much thou!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 36916914
I applied the hotfix late last night and will update this case as to if it has resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 36943468
So it has been about a week now with no lock up.  Looks like that hotfix fixed it.  Amazing the Citrix Tech support didn't recommend it to us.  Thanks Again!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36943739
My experience (as a partner) is it quite simply depends who you get to speak to. Some are somewhat better informed than others.

Glad I could help in some small way :-) Thank you for the points.
0