[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to backup files from a RedHat Enterprise Linux Server?

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am trying to backup a big file (80 Gigs) on to a 250 Gig External drive. But when I connect the drive to the Redhat Enterprise Linux Server, I get this message:

Unable to mount the selected volume

mount: fs type ntfs not supported by kernel

How can I backup the data onto the external hard drive?

0
Comment
Question by:alee0786
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dr_linux
ID: 36903365
The drive you are attempting to mount is formatted as NTFS (a micosoft file system) and linux isn't going to see it (with your current kernel as indicated by your error).

You can install SAMBA on your linux box.  This will allow you to browes the shares on your linux box from a windows box.  Then you can transfer your files to that drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36903396
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 36906069
if the drive is just for use as the backup drives on Linux you could fdisk and reformat it as ext3 and then mount it normally.

You'll get better transfer rates if the unit is local than over a network unless you are running at 1GB.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 36913526
check http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/redhat-fedora-enable-ntfs3g-support/

Enable NTFS support on Red Hat Enterprise Linux by installing the package ntfs-3g
$ yum install ntfs-3g


Mount the ntfs partition using mount.ntfs
$ modprobe fuse
$ mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/<NTFS-partition> /mnt/disk

More info
$ man ntfs-3g
0