Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Expired

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My network domain subscription expired; I've renewed it but don't want to wait the 1-2 hours for our exchange server to see it.  Can I manually do something so the server will see the domain.  We have a Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903460
No - whatever you do won't propagate things any faster on the internet.  I'd suggest purchasing the domain for multiple years and adding a reminder in your Outlook config as a task or event that reminds you well before it expires to renew it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dr_linux
ID: 36903511
A really dirty way would be to add the host name to your hosts file on the Exchange server.  I say that but also advise against it, its dirty and you'd have to remember to clean it up afterwards.
0