?
Solved

is it fake or true?

Posted on 2011-10-03
17
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I'd like to know if it is fake or true this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BwyZyiDn2ag

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maeltar
ID: 36903538
Fake, notice, when the bulb lights and goes out, or the motor starts and stops, one had goes out of sight..

I have to admit when I saw him use a magnet at the beginning I had a faint flicker of hope that I was going to see him winding wire around the nails and spinning them in some way..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36903544
fake
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36903600
Ha... quite funny... you can almost see the hair-fine wire in the shadow of his hand when he does the motor.....totally fake...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36903993
>>>you can almost see the hair-fine wire

same here, I can't see any wire!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36904057
The one hand is clearly flipping a switch under the table any time anything turns on or off.
There is no reason to assume any visible thin wires. My assumption (which is very likely) is he swapped the candles out on one of the camera angle changes and there are nice normal wires connecting the nails to the switch (and batteries) under the table. Not a very clever trick.

If I was doing it, I would have had a friend under the table hitting the switch so it wasn't as obvious what was going on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 36904233
If the flames were creating some EM field which generated a current, it would certainly vary with the intensity of the flame. However, the bulb is immediately at "full" power, as the flame begins and intensifies, where you would expect to see it "bloom".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BooMod
ID: 36904405
...and three rubs of a magnet back-and-forth does nothing to magnetise the nails, so as soon as you see non-directionality based half-assed 'just eh throw some magic dust sprinkles of magenetic charging on it" attempt there, thats the giveaway that absolutely zero of what follows would be approaching real.  If you really wanted to sell it, rub one nail outwards, the other nail inwards, that at least also sets you up to say 'important, this one must be the ground' since they two otherwise identical units then have a difference required for a differential-based system like electricity :)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 36904442
I was giving him the reasonable doubt that he'd already magnetized the nails and was just demonstrating the process.  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1200 total points
ID: 36904546
You can power a clock with a potato though.
This is not fake:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWyRd4JMvEk
And here's the recipe in non-video form:
http://www.kidzworld.com/article/4726-how-potato-batteries-work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 36904560
The candles must also be specially made.  Waxes are highly resistive and will not conduct and neither will the wick.  My guess is there is a mesh metal screen inside the candle with which the nail makes contact.  The rubbing with the magnets and the lighting of the candles is just a side distraction for the viewer.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 400 total points
ID: 36904708
Disappointing... what he wants is one of these
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36904762
According to what PaulHews gave me the information, it is true.

It is named Thermocouple.

Please, take a look at this link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermocouple
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36904797
No no. Paul is not saying the video is true, he is saying that there are ways to convert heat to electricity. The video is fake for all the above reasons.

Watch the video again. The idle hand always moves below the table to the same spot every time anything turns on and off. Also, the light is steady, not flickering. The video is certainly a fake.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan
Ryan earned 400 total points
ID: 36904799
Yes, there is Peltier-Seebeck Effect, that this is similar to, but its not the same thing.

First, that effect requires a closed loop. Basically what happens is the heat pushes electrons away, and the cold pulls them. But you still need a loop for the electrons to pass.

Even IF somehow, those electrons magically teleported through the candles, you still wouldn't get 3V or whatever is lighting that bulb so brightly. You'd still also see a gradual increase in voltage as the heat increased.

When Potatoes and Lemons power clocks, you're talking about small voltage requirements, and both wires (with different metals on each) are in the same fruit, so the current passes through it, closing the loop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36904821
Ok, I understood now.

The video was a trick with some fundamentals principles, that is, a mixed between true and fake
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36907116
Exactly. The idea of turning heat into energy is real so some people could be convinced that this is what was happening in the video. Also, things like the potato/lemon powered clocks make it look like just another cool science trick.

However, the way he does it isn't anywhere close to a way that would work and you can see him hitting the switch under the table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 36910166
thanks very much
0