?
Solved

How to Export and import an inbox contet from  a mailbox to another mailbox exchange 2007 with minimum effort

Posted on 2011-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

How to Export and import an inbox contet from  a mailbox to another mailbox exchange 2007 with minimum effort , without duplication and a selected period.  

I have lost some old mails  due to a certain incident on 25th July, 2011.  I have a full backup with me of 1st July , 2011.  Through Symantec Backup exec i restore my backup from Juyly 1st data to a test mailbox.  Now i want to import those data in my original mailbox , by avoiding duplication .  I know it was easy earlier with exchange 2003 by exmerge but unfortunately microsoft removed that option exchange 2k7.  

what is the best practice in my scenario ? Could you please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mylat
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 36903713
You have to use the Export-Mailbox cmdlet to export the mails by using switch..

E.g.
Export-Mailbox -Identity ABC -SubjectKeywords "Doc" -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "04/02/2011" -EndDate"04/04/2011" -PSTFolderPath d:\ABC.pst

Now import this PST to the mailbox..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903719
Or you can use the following example to move between the mailboxes

Export-Mailbox -Identity "ABC" -SubjectKeywords "XYZ" -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "04/02/2011" -EndDate "04/04/2011" -TargetMailbox "ABC2" -TargetFolder "Test"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mylat
mylat earned 0 total points
ID: 36904091
Hi,

Thank you for your support, as I mentioned, only few mails are lost so in my scenario I needs to import inbox  from A to B . Here B is already having those mails except few, thus needs to ensure that the existing mail won't import, thus avoid duplication. How can we do th
is?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 36905110
You can import inbox based on the Date/Time range, if you are familier with PowerShell, you can write a script to delete the duplicate entries.. but if that is not helpful, I would suggest you to import all itemes including duplicate items and then install a free plugin to remove the duplicate items from mailbox, this is a bit of pain I know..

you can use this app
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jabri007
ID: 36914113
Hello,

Please know that powershell command line export and import is an extension of Exmerge only
You can use Export and Import Mailbox commands for doing that and you dont need to worry about duplicates as it performs that check automatically

refer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Only if you want to allow duplicate in your import you can use the switch allowduplicates otherwise by default it will not allow duplicates

You can proceed with export and import command line without issues

Regards
Jabri
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36920834
Jabri is right.. No need to worry about duplicate emails, thanks for the correction!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylat
ID: 36942551
Hi ,

i am not able to import and getting the attached error.
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 36951807
Can you please post the Cmdlet you are trying to execute? because the SS not showing what you are passing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 36951871

To export to PST file
Export-Mailbox -Identity abc -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "04/02/2011" -EndDate"10/04/2011" -PSTFolderPath d:\doc.pst

To export to other mailbox
Export-Mailbox -Identity "mailboxA"  -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "04/02/2011" -EndDate "10/04/2011" -TargetMailbox "mailboxB" -TargetFolder "Inbox"

or
(it will delete the contents from mailboxA after being exported)
Export-Mailbox -Identity "mailboxA"  -IncludeFolders "\Inbox" -StartDate "04/02/2011" -EndDate "10/04/2011" -TargetMailbox "mailboxB" -TargetFolder "Inbox" -DeleteContent  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36951899
Import-Mailbox -Identity dilip@permapipe.ae -PSTFolderPath C:\

Dont mention the PST file name, just give the path for filename..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jabri007
ID: 36953480
Hello,

From the error i can see that you have mentioned 29/03/20011 as a start date... Please correct the date or year  and try again

Regards
Jabri
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mylat
ID: 36975514
Please close this case.
0