?
Solved

CRYSTAL Convert DateTime to string

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Simple request:  How do you convert a DateTime field to a string in Crystal??
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903885
Example...

ToText ({Employee.Birth Date}, "yyyy-MM-dd")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 36904006
Thank you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36904491
FYI CStr does the same thing with the same arguments.

You could also do the same thing with the Picture function

mlmcc
0