Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package error

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to run a ssis package and I get the following error message :

Failed to lock variable "intDelayTime" for read access with error 0xC0010001 "The variable cannot be found. This occurs when an attempt is made to retrieve a variable from the Variables collection on a container during execution of the package, and the variable is not there. The variable name may have changed or the variable is not being created.".  
_______________________________________________________________________

I have declared the variable intDelayTime as Int32 in the variable list but still I get the above message. Please help. Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Rdichpally
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 36903950
First thing to do is to check the scope of the variable that you created.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36904067
Click on the task that is giving you this Error and then Go to Variables and check for the variable..If you don't see it in the list then it is a Variable Scope Issue, meaning that the variable is not in scope for the task to use it.. delete the variable and create it globally to be be used in the package
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36905391
Hi,
Check the correct spelling , it's case sensitive.

Also check the scope as other's advised....to change the scope ,either delete and recreate the variable or download BIDS HELPER

 1
Also if you're using a script task, make sure not to forget to add the value as read only or read write..

 2
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36909004
Please make sure the scope of the Variable.

It is for whole package or any of task.

If variable is define for any of task then it will not available outside that task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdichpally
ID: 37076888
Thanks.
0