[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 users get error message internally legacyExchangeDN

Posted on 2011-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

We have installed new SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010. When internal users send emails internally they get the message:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

Chris Back <mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3Dmyolddomain_OU%3DFIRST%2B20ADMINISTRATIVE%2B20GROUP_CN%3DRECIPIENTS_CN%3DCback@mydomain.local>
The email address that you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: SBS2011.mydomain.local

IMCEAEX-_O=KUBACHSAMBROOK_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Cback@mydomain.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from SBS2011.mydomain.local ([fe80::b403:6847:ffae:157e]).

Please reply to resolve this issue.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:6300ac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36903837
Did you upgrade this server recently?
Can you test an internal email by NOT using the Outlook cached file?
This error is common when changing exchange hosts and using saved cached emails in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36904138
in outlook just delete the .nk2 file of the user IF using outlook below 2010, if using outlook 2010 then close outlook  and click start and run the following command

Outlook.exe /CleanAutoCompleteCache

0
 

Author Comment

by:6300ac
ID: 36904362
2 pc are old with outlook 2007 (was with old domain n transfered to new domain) 4 pcs are brand new pcs and all users gets this error message when send email internally. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36904459
The issue is the outlook cache.
Remove the nk2 file as this is the root cause of your problem.
The saved cache is pointing to your old serve and that is why you see those error messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:6300ac
ID: 36906891
Should i search all *.nk2 files from the old computers and new computers( which were not on the old domain and those are completely new ones) and delete those all??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36906995
For now, just delete one and test.
If/when this works, then you can delete the rest.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908368
Also users COULD be replying to an email that was sent from the old server, this would also generate the message. Make sure they are....

a) Picking the address from the current global address book.
b) you have cleared the cache (See my first post about .nk2 files and/or OL2010 options)
b) The user has NOT created a local contact in outlook for the user they are sending to (Delete the contact if so)


As an alternative, depends on how many users you have....

You can add the address IMCEAEX-_O%3Dmyolddomain_OU%3DFIRST%2B20ADMINISTRATIVE%2B20GROUP_CN%3DRECIPIENTS_CN%3DCback@mydomain.local into Chris Back's email addresses on exchange 2010 as an X500 email address. This should solve the issue also.

This article explains all....

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-e-mail-addresses-and-the-outlook-address-cache/
0
 

Author Comment

by:6300ac
ID: 36908623
While Creating X500, what should i type in the (X500:/o=Example/ou=USA/cn=Recipients/cn=juser")?
0