?
Solved

Determine architecture (x86 or x64)

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to determine the architecture of a pc I have whether it is x86 or x64.

Dell Optiplex 380, Intel Core 2 Duo E7500
http://ark.intel.com/products/36503/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E7500-(3M-Cache-2_93-GHz-1066-MHz-FSB)

Dell Optiplex 390, Intel i5-2400
http://ark.intel.com/products/36503/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E7500-(3M-Cache-2_93-GHz-1066-MHz-FSB)
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903961
Those are both 64 Bit processors.  What is the question ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36906045
As long as the host system is running Windows, the freeware CPU-Z can determine the CPU type, memory type and speed, and considerable other information about the system.  This is useful when the BIOS doesn't display CPU information, or more information is desired than the simple CPU type listing from Control Panel/System.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36908155
here is how MS does it :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827218
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36911291
i find you selected the wrong answer - your question was "I'm trying to determine the architecture of a pc I have whether it is x86 or x64."

and you selected "Those are both 64 Bit processors"
0