?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.5 installing Single Sign on.

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am in the process of installing XenApp 6.5.  I would like to install the Single Sign on option.  When I am prompted for the share repository, the Active Directory option os greyed out.
How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrbodjagles
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908298
I haven't seen that. Out of interest, what credentials did you launch the installer under?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbodjagles
ID: 36911049
I was able to get past this issue.  After I select the DC and click next I get a error that says "The central store root was not found.  Run the appropriate syncronization setup utility to create the central store".
What is this utility, and where is it located?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 37413795
Did you run the schema updates before trying to install SSO?  You have to run the prep steps first on the domain to get AD ready for it, otherwise you will not be able to.

Coralon
0