[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 4.0 "Set Your Default Page" options missing after installing the Outlook Client for CRM

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After installing the Outlook Client for CRM (4.0) the Tools, Options "Set Your Defaul Page" is gone and replaced with "Select Which Form to Use" check boxes.  The users need to be able to change their default page at any time.  How can this be enabled once again without uninstalling the Outlook Client?  

A CRM Developer did fix this on one other occassion but he is not gone and it was not documented.

Screenshot below Form options instead of Default View options
0
Comment
Question by:jrogersok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 36904299
Sorry, i think you're going to need a full manual uninstall and reinstall.

Try following this guide
http://mscrmonline.wordpress.com/2010/03/28/full-uninstall-of-microsoft-crm-outlook-client/
Thanks
Gareth
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 36905369
Have you checked what you see in Personal Options if Outlook is closed and you browse to CRM in Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 36906676
I'll check when Outlook is closed and get back to you all.  I know we had this issue before and were able to fix it without uninstalling and reinstalling

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 37244745
You were right -- when Outlook is closed it give the option to set the home entity.  Thanks!
0