Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setup First FTP Site with SMS 2011

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I just installed Microsoft Small Business Server 2011. How do I setup an FTP site with Small Business Server 2011? I looked for the File Transfer Protocol role, but did not find it. Is there something different I need to do since this is SBS 2011?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1600 total points
ID: 36904159
How to Set Up an FTP Site on SBS

From: http://www.ehow.com/how_7605277_set-up-ftp-sbs.html
   
Related Searches:
The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is the standard for unsecured data transfer over the Internet. While Microsoft's Small Business Server (SBS) does come with an FTP service, the application to run the service is not installed by default on most SBS versions. You can add and configure an FTP service for your SBS in moments using your SBS installation medium. An FTP server will need port 21 forwarded if you want the service to be accessible from the public Internet.
Difficulty: Moderately Easy
Instructions
Insert your SBS installation medium. Click the "Start" menu, then the "Control Panel" button. Double-click the "Add or Remove Programs" shortcut, then click "Add or Remove Windows Components." Click "Internet Information Services" under the "Components" section, then click the "Details" button.

Click to check the "FTP Service" box, then click the "OK" button to launch the install wizard. Click "Next" to install the FTP service from the SBS installation medium, then click "Finish" when everything is complete.

Launch "IIS Manager" from your "Programs" menu. Click the "FTP Sites" folder, then right-click the "Default FTP Folder" and click the "Properties" option in the context menu. Change the directory or transfer any files you want hosted on your FTP server into this directory.


Read more: How to Set Up an FTP Site on SBS | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7605277_set-up-ftp-sbs.html#ixzz1ZjcB9DX5
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 36904531
I would strongly discourage running FTP on SBS. For domain users, you have direct SMB fileshare access as well as the new file widget in RWA, making FTP unnecesary. For non-domain users, FTP requires a CAL anyways making the idea of "customer" file repositories impractical, as well as introducing a *significant* risk to your domain (SBS is still a DC after all.) You would be far better off using something like dropbox or Skydrive, or if you don't want users to be required to sign up or create an account wiht a provider, something like rapidshare or nomadesk are suitable. It keeps your internal inbound traffic to domain use only and can be more easily monitored and controlled.

-Cliff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donestes
ID: 37513734
This seems to describe SBS 2003/2008 not 2011.  Is there a link specifically for FTP setup on SBS 2011 where it is now integrated with IIS?
0