?
Solved

Does Robocopy Support Changed Block Tracking?

Posted on 2011-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking to replicate my VM backups (created using Veeam Backup and Replication) to my DR site and am wondering if Robocopy supports changed block tracking.  That is, if only a portion of my backup file changes, will Robocopy try to sync the entire file?  In my case, some of my backup files can be rather large.  I know I can do this with rsync, but I'm looking at all my options.
0
Comment
Question by:hesc_7555
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 36904146
Nope, sorry; if robocopy sees a difference (file size or date/time), it copies the complete file again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36905330
Double-take would do it but you have to pay for license
0