[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the current industry standard (cost effective) parttion resizing tool.

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I appreciate  the subjective nature of this question but here goes:

I have a Win 2003 server with pitiful 18Gb for the O/S and 400Gb of unused space (not my fault!). It is a mission critical server and I need to resize the partition WITHOUT being able to get on site. It is in a remote location so everything has to be done via RDP.

I am looking for a good tool to do this resize without spending a fortune on a tool that we may only use this once.

Suggestions, comments and feedback from real world experience is welcomed because I simply don't trust the manufacturers wild claims about functionality - I'm too long in the tooth to be taken in by sales spiel!
0
Comment
Question by:splanton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dswatt
ID: 36904187
Curious why you need to expand the OS drive, the applications would be better on the 400GB space leaving you 18Gb for OS patching, and AV

The biggest problem I have had is when I used Partiton Magic, it works and I was able to repartion the space, however when I started using the drivespace, after a couple weeks  I had to rebuild the OS drives, perhaps my error, unknown.
I would suggest, that if OS drive space is critical, or getting low enough that it warrants expansion, that a planned on-site visit may be a better solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:splanton
ID: 36904293
dswatt,
Unfortunatly the twit who set up the server thought better to fill the 18Gb with the O/S, SQL server and .NET updates and that leaves me with pretty much no room for manouvre. In an ideal world I would spend a few hours uninstalling his mess and re-installing to the spare space. Unfortunatly no one is going to sign off my time to spend a day 'preventing' possible space issues. As you are probably aware users only want to spend money WHEN something goes wrong.

However, if I can find a partition tool that works, buys me some time and stops me getting 'one of those phone calls' that means I am expected to drop everything an jump - then all well and good. Call it a fudge, call it a sticking plaster, call it what you will but I have very little choice right now. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dswatt
ID: 36904355
Ouch, not good. I haven't tried any of the replacements as I used Partiton Magic, I don't think its offered anymore :( Norton bought it awhile back, and discontinued it. May be worth checking the local PC stores to see if they have a copy. It was under $200 if I recall.
By chance is the drive dynamic? I suspect its basic, which wont help. Dynamic would be great.

Sorry can't be more help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36904845
Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server Edition www.partition-manager.com
I assume you want to take space from adjacent partition and allocate it to C: drive, am I right?
Partition Manager 11 will do that without restart.
If you manage to take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management from server in question then I would give you more precise guidance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:splanton
ID: 36909413
noxcho,
Thanks for the info. You are correct I need to take an adjacent partition and reallocate the space to teh boot partition. Do you have practical experience of this product?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909773
Yes for sure. More than 5 years. Always worked as I wanted. Give me screen shot I asked for.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:splanton
ID: 36924022
Purchased, installed and working. Brilliant :)
0