[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I repair admin account on SBS 2003 server?

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have a problem on a SBS 2003 server.  

It looks like the Administrator account has somehow become corrupt so I can't gain access to the server with admin rights any longer.

I do have one other account which has Power User privileges which enables me to see the properties of the Administrator account but not change the password or anything else.   The only thing I can find amiss is that their is not a logon name (i.e. administrator@domain.local) for the administrator account.

Is it possible to repair this problem and regain control with only Power User access or am I looking at having to reinstall SBS 2003?    

We have only just noticed this problem as the last time we needed the administrator account was well over a year ago - the server pretty much just sits in the corner and acts as an exchange server for remote users.   The problem we have had today is that the security cert has expired so some users who download email into Outlook on their remote PCs can no longer do so.

If it was possible to just tweak the security cert in this instance it would probably be okay.

thanks
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:JonYen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 36904453
what do yo see for administrator account under  "User logon name (pre-windows 2000)"

Do you have other domain administrator account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonYen
ID: 36904518
it says DOMAIN\ and Administrator for the pre-windows 2000

no other Domain Admin accounts unfortunately
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 1000 total points
ID: 36904574
Do you have backups? Can you get in to safemode or directory services restore mode
http://mcpmag.com/articles/2006/06/20/lost-domain-admin-password-panic.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 36904677
what error are you getting when you try to login as domain\administrator, you should be able to login even if the logon name is missing. Also check if the administrator account is in domain admin group or not. You might be using wrong password
here is the link to reset administrator password
http://www.geeksaresexy.net/2009/03/12/how-to-reset-your-lost-2003-active-directory-admin-password/
0