Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Attachment Size Limits in OWA

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When an upload of a large file is attempted in OWA (for Exchange 2010) the error message "The page was not displayed because the request entity is too large" displays. The web.config file has already been edited to a sufficient size and made sure that the Max. message size in the Exchange Management Console match the size in web.config.
0
Comment
Question by:AdminTSU
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36904490
Did you changed atachment size in exchange console?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36905044
Have a look at this tech article for step by step procedure http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

"Good Luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdminTSU
ID: 36905734
yes, changed the max, etc in the console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdminTSU
ID: 36905773
/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

tried to open the page -- error -- can you pls give a new link or pdf?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907732
Hi,

This is the link
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

There's a few places to change this and that's global settings as well as the connectors

To modify the global settings it's

Organization Configuration->Hub Transport->Global Settings->Properties of Transport Settings

Here you can adjust your transport send/receive limits.

Then you must modify the connectors found here

Send Connector
Organization Configuration->Hub Transport->Send Connectors->Properties of Default Send

Here you can adjust your send connectors default maximum message size

Receive Connector
Server Configuration->Hub Transport->Receive Connectors Pane->Properties of Default <hostname>

Here you can adjust your receive connectors default maximum message size

Also, You can have a look at this tech article http://zahirshahblog.com/2010/05/25/25-may-2010-1716/

"Good Luck"
0