?
Solved

svcutil document literal wrapped

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to develop a wcf web service using a wsdl supplied by a vendor. Comments in the wsdl indicate that it is "designed using the Document Literal Wrapped pattern". The results of svcutil says that it is generating a message contract since the operation is neither RPC nor document wrapped. Is there something I can do to the wsdl before I run svcutil to get it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:trgb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Grant Spiteri
ID: 36905180
Not to sure but why dont you create your own proxy?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 36905323
Using svcutil, you can create interfaces and classes (data contracts) from the WSDL.

svcutil your.wsdl (or svcutil your.wsdl /l:vb if you want Visual Basic)

This will create a file called "your.cs" in C# (or "your.vb" in VB.NET) which contains all the necessary items.

Now, you need to create a class "MyService" which will implement the service interface (IServiceInterface) - or the several service interfaces - and this is your server instance.

Now a class by itself doesn't really help yet - you'll need to host the service somewhere. You need to either create your own ServiceHost instance which hosts the service, configure endpoints and so forth - or you can host your service inside IIS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trgb
ID: 36906644
I'm new to this, obviously, and have another question. In the tutorials I've done I had to define ServiceContracts OperationContracts and DataContracts. Why doesn't svcutil include those definitions?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Anil Golamari earned 2000 total points
ID: 36910731
Take a look at below url and it should ans your question with some code samples.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa347733.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trgb
ID: 36911328
Thanks. I think I get it now.
0