?
Solved

Enable ip routing on a Cisco switch

Posted on 2011-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know that one way is to use the command "ip routing"

But can you also enable ip routing by justing entering a static route?

ex: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

I ran across this on one of my switches.

I ran "show ip route" and i got back static and connected routes.

When I searched through the config I did not see "ip routing" or "router eigrp" or any "network" commands

0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 36904653
Yes I believe you need the ip routing command

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a008019e74e.shtml

It should be at the top of the config:


no aaa new-model
clock timezone CST -6
clock summer-time CDT recurring
system mtu routing 1500
ip subnet-zero
ip routing



I believe if you don't have the command there, you won't see anything in your routing table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36904707
I do not have the "ip routing" line in my config

When I enter "show ip route" I get a table with 4 static routes and 4 connected routes.

It seems that entering a static route must enable ip routing without having to enter the "ip routing" command?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36905340
If you see a routing table than routing is enabled. Otherwise it would not show anything.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36905346
In my experience, you could create dynamic route configurations and routing remain disabled. I am not sure about static routes, but maybe your observation is true.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906264
Hi,

It depends what the default setting is for the device. For most routers and the Catalyst 6500, ip routing is the default setting and so ip routing doesn't appear in the configuration. However, for a 3750 layer 3 switch, ip routing is not enabled by default and you have to enter ip routing into the configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36908607
When I searched through the config I did not see "ip routing" or "router eigrp" or any "network" commands
?
what does above mean?

Unless u enable EIGRP and under it network command u wont c it.
for e.g
router eigrp 10(AS number)
network 10.0.0.0
no-summary

Unless u enable EIGRP with its L3 neigbour u wont c any EIGRP routes..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36911913
Which router or layer 3 switch are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36926516
This is a 6500 so routing is enabled by default?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36927153
Yes it is.
0