?
Solved

Cisco ASA5505

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can i allow traffic only by public IP address in my ASA5505 router
0
Comment
Question by:Prabir_Bhattacharjee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 36905385
kindly brief more about your exact requirements..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prabir_Bhattacharjee
ID: 36906420
I have configure a RDP server to access my office data. And i did port forwarding in my CISCO ASA5505, and everything is working fine. Currently i like to setup it in such way that only pre-define public ip address can access my network, if some one tries from some other location ASA should reject the traffic. Basically i am try to filter my incoming traffic by Public IP ADDRESS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 36907969


configure an access-list to allow only the known IP adress and applied it as "in:" to the interface facing internet/outside.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gavving earned 2000 total points
ID: 36920033
Your existing access-list probably looks like:

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389

Remove this config by putting "no" in front of it and applying it.  Change this to something like:

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp 65.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 interface outside eq 3389

or if you wanted to just permit one single IP then:

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host 65.3.3.2 interface outside eq 3389

(replace the IPs with your IPs you want configured)
0