[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migration from sbs 2003 to sbs 2008

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm wondering that if I migrate from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 can I still use that server and just not de-commision it?  I would like to just move exchange and files to the new server and keep the 2003 around for the older software that I want to leave right now.  That possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ETI2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asokkumar
ID: 36904805
SBS 2008 is available 64bit only. confirm that your server hardware is capable to run x64 Os and also check wether your application will run on x64 or not. if everything is positive, definitely move to sbs2008. you will get better performance. all the best.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36904868
You can not make sbs 2003 and sbs 2008 coexist because by design, each SBS must be fsmo rol onwer, which isnt possible in the same domain.

You can make a new sbs 2008 domain, create a new exchange organization and import data, but that will end up in a very big mess.

I suggest you migrate to sbs 2008 and build a 32bit 2003 vm or physical server to host your old software
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905189
Once you migrate to SBS 2008, you must decommission the old server for both technical *and* legal reasons. SBS 2003 (or any other version of SBS for that matter) is not licensed to run as a member server and to do so would be against the EULA. You must plan your decommission and alternate serviecs strategy accordingly.

-Cliff
0