[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when user sends emails from a "workflow/secondary emailbox"One that is included in thier primary email box. (user has ability to open two email inboxes from single instance of outlook)
 the from field shows her as the sendee when it should actually show the name of the org box she is sending it from..can you help to resolve this.

 User should be able to send from either inbox automatically, both should auto populate from field to correct user information. User currently is setup with correct permissions to send and recieve on behalf of both inboxes.

it only intermittently works.



<<Automotive zone removed from question.  byundt--Microsoft Office Zone Advisor   10/3/11>>
0
Comment
Question by:afrpa
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36904864
just show the from field in the form, so user can select, both should be displayed as dropdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 36905145
the workflow box "From" field should automatically be filled in and shown once the recipient recieves the message. in this case she sends it from the workflow box and it shows her as the one who sent it[Not the workflow box name, which we ARE wanting to be shown]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kmslogic
ID: 36920902
Under File, Account Settings change the account associated with the secondary email and set the user information so it shows the correct name and email address.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36921923
This question Really depends on quite a few thing here, for which there is no detail for.

1- what version of Outlook Is being Used
Outlook Express, Outlook 2000, 2003, 2007, 2010 ?

2 - Of the version installed, is the latest Service Pack Installed

3 - What kind of accounts are being used?
Both POP Only, Both Exchange Only (Only Possible in 2010), POP and Exchange?

4 - How are the accounts setup in the Profile?
Ie have multiple accounts been setup with one being the default?
Or has one been setup and the 2nd Mailbox setup as an Additional Mailbox?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stefor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922606
Do you want send on behalf or send as permissions? You write as if you want send as, but you say you have send on behalf.

If you want to use send as, remove the send on behalf permissions and add send as permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 36950403
Thank you to all who helped
0