Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Checking for duplicate names in record creation

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a form called “Patient” which is used to add new patients to the database.  I have a vba code in my “Before Update” event of the form that checks the “Last Name” and “DOB” for duplicates before adding the new patient. Due to historic data that has been loaded to the patient table, there are patients that don’t have date of birth (DOB) and as a result of that I have to change the code used for checking  duplicates. I want the VBA to only check “Last Name” if the “First Name” & “DOB” are null but can check the other fields “UTSW MRN” or “Parkland MRN” if not Null. For example if a patient “Last Name” is entered without a “first name” and “DOB” but a “UTSW MRN” is entered that matches that last name and MRN with an existing patient, a message box should display saying there is a similar record in that database.  How can I accomplish this goal. Attached is a copy of my database with the form. Thanks in advance.
Invoice-7-7-2001-91611.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisjack001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36905147
Look at the attached database so you can get an idea.   But basically i created 3 functions that would check for your duplicates which you can change.  Remember this is just an idea.

Each time the value changes on the patient form, the before update event on the control will check for a duplicate.


Invoice-7-7-2001-91611-1-.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36906219
As lucas911 will tell you, systems like this can start to slow down the DB, if you start having to check more fields and as the number of records grows.

Consider frontline techniques like making certain fields required.
My business is mostly Medical.
In a medical DB, there should not be an allowable reason for a patient's DOB to be blank.
For example, even in an emergency situation, the DOB is "approximated", butt never left blank.

The issue with using "Other fields" is that it just complicates things unnecessarily...

Just my 2c
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36910733
You are absolutely correct boag2000. The only problem with these records are the patients are not required to provide all this information because they are used for research purposes. Example all the historic data we have to be uploaded are missing DOBs, Some first names etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36910825
ok

Just an fyi...
;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36911116
Thanks
0