?
Solved

RPC over Http Proxy Error Every 15 Minutes on SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 sp1

Posted on 2011-10-03
22
Medium Priority
?
2,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have been reading similar post questions about rpc over http proxy on this forum but can't seem to figure out why I still keep getting this message, even though I went to Add Remove Program Features on my sbs2008 machine and installed RPC over Http Proxy.  Outlook web access and exchange web services seem to be working fine, but this error shows up every 15 minutes in the event viewer on my sbs2008 server and I am not sure how to fix it.

"My SBS 2008 The RPC over HTTP Proxy component is not installed or is not configured correctly. Use the Windows Component Wizard to add the RPC over HTTP Proxy component to the Networking Services."

I also have FileMaker Server 11 installed on this machine and it is a 32 bit application so to get it working I had to put this line in the "applicationHost.config" file:

<add name="PasswordExpiryModule" image="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0,bitness64" />

I also have this working currently with this line:
<add name="PasswordExpiryModule" image="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll" preCondition="bitness64" />

Also, I have done an IISreset and I have rebooted the server and I still get this error every 15 minutes, even though RPC is installed and I am not seeing errors when using owa and ews.

Thanks in advance,
Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:smower
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stefor
ID: 36909594
Have you enabled outlook anywhere in your Exchange?

If you go into your Exchange Management Console -> Server Configuration -> Client Access, you should have the option to enable or disable outlook anywhere in your right action pane iirc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36910140
it would help if you could post the exact error you're seeing in the event logs and the event ID number
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36911434
Thank you all for responding.  

Response to stefor's question: Yes, I do have outlook anywhere enabled in our Exchange Management Console and Outlook Web Access light seems to work just fine from the Firefox and Google Chrome browsers.  It also works fine from Mobile Safari.  I get a blank page when I try to access it from Internet Explorer 9.  The errors don't generate when I access Outlook web access.  They just occur every 15 minutes.

Response to CrisHanna MVP's question:
"The RPC over HTTP Proxy component is not installed or is not configured correctly. Use the Windows Component Wizard to add the RPC over HTTP Proxy component to the Networking Services." Event ID: 2003, Log Name: Application, Source: MSExchange RPC Over HTTP Autoconf Screen Shot of Error Screen shot showing outlook anywhere enabled
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36911469
Which Exchange Service Pack do you have installed?

Also, when you ran the Connect to the Internet Wizard on your SBS 2008 server after the install, and when you specified the domain name, did you change the Advanced Settings to change "remote" to something else?

What URL do you use for OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36911614
As far as I can tell it is sp1 exchange 2007. It was about 2 years ago when we originally set it up.  I don't believe we changed the remote part of it.

https://remote.ourdomainnamegoeshere.com/owa

Is the outlook web access URL we use that is working fine on the non ie browsers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36911694
I would recommend that you install Exchange SP3 and see if that resolves the issue..and you need to be up to the latest Service Pack whether it fixes the issue.

You might also try running the Fix My Network Wizard and downloading and installing the SBS 2008 BPA
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36914506
Thank you.  I downloaded the SBS 2008 BPA.  I will attach a screen shot of what it shows. BPA
When I look at the Exchange Server version info in the help file, here is what it says.

Exchange Server 2007
Microsoft Corporation
Version: 08.01.0340.000

I am not sure which version that is but I assume sp1.  We have a very unique setup and way that we use Exchange Server which is different from most organizations.  We don't use it as the hub for creating and processing email, we use it to pull email pop3 from our pop3 email accounts elsewhere and then have exchange dish the emails our to our windows and imac computers and our iphones and ipads.  We also have FileMaker Server which is 32 bit, and if I do the exchange service pack, it is very likely to break our current setup and shut down our users access.  The fix my network reported a couple of things about our unique configuration, that I also fear would break our intended functionality.

Do you know what kind of thing with RPC over http would go off every 15 minutes?  I wish we could do some troubleshooting or research specifically to know what is causing that issue every 15 minutes, without a major overhaul to other heavy hitting parts of the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36914525
By default the POP3 Connector for SBS is set to go out and collect mail from your ISP every 15 minutes.   Using the Pop3 connector is not that unusual  and no reason to think the service pack would break it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36918333
Thank you.  Does the POP3 even use RPC over http?  I went in and checked the schedule and my pop3 shows the schedule is every 5 minutes.  I clicked on the retrieve now a couple of different times to see if any errors about rpc got generated in the event log and no rpc errors did.  However, it did find errors with one of the users email boxes regarding headers that it helped me to fix so that was a tremendous improvement. I really appreciate your help there, that was an added bonus.

The RPC over http still generates the same error every 15 minutes.  Is there some way to determine what exactly is triggering that 15 minute interval error?  If I do risk installing the exchange service pack, it would not be for a while because I would need to do it at a time that we could allow a long down time.  I really wish I could get to the root cause of the 15 minute interval rpc over http error.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36920695
Are outlook clients connectiong to the Exchange server using Outlook Anywhere (outlook over http://) by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36921013
Good question.  I am not exactly sure on that one.  They do connect via Outlook Web Access via http for sure and whenever I test that I don't see that rpc error generated in the log file and they are able to get in.

I actually have a Windows XP laptop that has connected via Outlook Anywhere I believe.  However, it has been powered off for days.  I just booted it up and launched outlook and it appears it has Outlook Anywhere enabled, but when I booted it, I did not see the error message get logged when I launched it.  I then powered it down again and there seemed to be no change in the error logs.

My wife's imac and ipad and iphone and my Macbook Air, ipad and iphone all sync with the exchange server.  She has Outlook on her imac which wirelessly gets data from Exchange.  I powered her computer down during one of the 15 minute intervals and still the error generated at the 15 minute interval on the server.

Do you know if the ipad and iphone devices are using rpc over http?  Is there some other tests I should try?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36921035
Yes they do use outlook over http
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36921090
Are they causing the error or is it something on the server causing the error?  If all the devices were powered off during the 15 minute interval should the error not happen?  Can the SBS 2008 give us any more into for narrowing this down?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36921173
I've been researching looking for other threads where an answer might be obvious that I've overlooked

Is there some point where you mgiht have uninstalled  RPC over Http Proxy?

Are you actually having any email issues, or just would like to get rid of the entry?

Were all workstations joined to the domain using the wizards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36921256
Is there some point where you might have uninstalled  RPC over Http Proxy?

Possibly.  In the summer, the server froze up and we had to power it down.  Later, the exchange server appeared to have some damage and was not working properly so we had to run a repair on it.  After it was repaired, FileMaker's web publishing engine started reporting errors, although it seemed to still be working by publishing web content but not allowing us to change settings.  The FileMaker errors then started to not release user licenses, so I decided to try to repair it.  I had it run through a re-deploy of the web settings and I did some restores from backup configuration files and got it working properly again.  When checking the error logs, we noticed that RPC over Http proxy did not show as installed in the server roles so we ran the wizard to install it.  

Are you actually having any email issues, or just would like to get rid of the entry?

For the most part we are not having many email issues, but we do find that every couple of days or so, the exchange web services stop working and my wife's Outlook will start prompting her for her password but say it can't connect.  I then reset iis and then everything seems to start working again for a couple of days.  I have been going through the error logs trying to kill errors in hopes that the problems will be fixed.

Were all workstations joined to the domain using the wizards?
I am not sure on that one.  Probably some were but I don't know that all were.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36921497
Install Exchange 2007 SP3 and then install Update Rollup (UR) 5 for Exchange Service Pack 3...I bet that fixes her username password issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36921622
I am pretty sure the exchange service pack will break the filemaker server deployment which is a worse issue for us. can the server not tell us more specific root causes for the rpc errors. Is it problems in the applicationhost.config file that would make that error message happen?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 36921979
Ok...so you don't quite have to go SP3 (although you really need to work with Filemaker support to be able to update Exchage to the latest Service Packs or you put your server at risk)

Update Rollup 9 for Service Pack 1 for Exchange should fix the problem asking for password  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=9898

See the blog from the SBS Product Team  http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/02/16/outlook-2007-credential-prompts-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

As another option, you may log on to the SBS 2008 Server and run the following command from an elevated command prompt (Note: the commands may wrap in this post, so you may need to combine the lines from copy and paste):

%windir%\System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe set config -section:windowsAuthentication /useKernelMode:false

0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36927088
Thank you!

Today, when my wife's Imac Outlook started it's endless loop of asking for the password, instead of resetting iis I tried the following:

%windir%\System32\inetsrv\appcmd.exe set config -section:windowsAuthentication /useKernelMode:false

as you suggested and it stopped asking for the password and started working again along with the exchange web services. The RPC error is still occurring in the log file, but hopefully that password problem and webservice disconnect won't reoocur.

So when the message is "The RPC over HTTP Proxy component is not installed or is not configured correctly" does that mean something in the ApplicationHost.config file is not correct?  Is there a way to analyze or troubleshoot that file?

Thanks!
Shawn
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36927192
To be honest, I've never looked at the file, not would I attempt to mess with it.   I could conceivably compare a bad one against a working one, to see if something appears amiss, but  this gets back to the issue that SBS is a highly integrated and complex suite of products.   You could definitely wind up much worse off than you are.

Yes the error message seems to indicate that something is amiss, but were this my server or one of my client's servers, if everything is functioning the way I need it to, I'm going to leave it alone.   First rule in IT...do no harm
0
 

Author Comment

by:smower
ID: 36943966
Thanks, so is that file how one configures the rpc over http?  The error message keeps saying it is either not installed or not configured correctly, so since we know it is installed, are there any ways to configure it without installing an exchange service pack?

Thanks! rpc installed image
Here are some lines relating to rpc found in my ApplicationHost.config file
            <key path="LM/W3SVC/3/ROOT/Rpc">
            <key path="LM/W3SVC/3/ROOT/RpcWithCert">
                <application path="/Rpc" applicationPool="SBS Web Applications application pool">
                    <virtualDirectory path="/" physicalPath="C:\Windows\System32\RpcProxy" />
                <application path="/RpcWithCert" applicationPool="SBS Web Applications application pool">
                    <virtualDirectory path="/" physicalPath="C:\Windows\System32\RpcProxy" />
            <add name="PasswordExpiryModule" image="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll" preCondition="bitness64" />
                <application name="C:\Windows\System32\RpcProxy\rpcproxy.dll" groupId="RPCProxy" />
                <add path="C:\Windows\System32\RpcProxy\rpcproxy.dll" allowed="true" groupId="RPCProxy" description="RPC Proxy Server Extension" />
    <location path="SBS Web Applications/Rpc">
 <add name="RPCPROXY" path="*" verb="*" modules="IsapiModule" scriptProcessor="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll" requireAccess="Execute" />
    <location path="SBS Web Applications/RpcWithCert">
                <add name="RPCPROXY" path="*" verb="*" modules="IsapiModule" scriptProcessor="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\RpcProxy.dll" requireAccess="Execute" />
<error statusCode="401" path="C:\Windows\system32\RpcProxy\Error401.txt" responseMode="File" />
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smower
ID: 37778886
We never did get this resolved, but I imagine rebuilding the server from scratch would be able to resolve it.  I wanted to make sure CrisHanna_MVP got points for all their effort on this one.
0