?
Solved

What is the best free (open source) mobile development environment for streaming/archiving videos

Posted on 2011-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I need to build a mobile content management system which needs the following

1) Needs to support all mobile devices including ipad or at least the most possible
2) Will need to give me the ability to provide streaming videos as well as store thousands of archive videos. I will probably use mysql to store data in the database.
3) Use the latest/greatest technology available now which is the future. I'd prefer not to use c++ or java and leaning more towards html5, css, javascript but I'm open to suggestions if something is out there easier to use.

We will have at least 3 developers on this project and will have thousands of users, I'm hoping to find something that is free/open source.
Given the requirements above what CMS/Open source mobile development environment can you recommend and why. Please provide as much detail as possible.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:healingtao
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 36906946
mobile content management

I suspect that Joomla or Deupal may fit the bill. May I suggest this ebook that seems to cover the subject, which also interests me: Professional Mobile Web Development with WordPress, Joomla! and Drupal:

WHO THIS BOOK IS FOR
This is where you come in. You are probably a web developer or administrator with some experience using common technologies like HTML, CSS, or JavaScript, and who probably uses an existing content management system like WordPress, Drupal, or Joomla!. You’re intrigued by the possibilities of adapting or building a website for a mobile audience, and want to ¿gure out how you might get started.

You should be able to find an ecopy easily...

My POV is to keep the site simple...
0
 

Author Comment

by:healingtao
ID: 36914489
Yes, I think you're right. Drupal or Wordpress will probably fit the bill. I downloaded and will read the book. In the meantime based on my requirements, which one do you think is more appropriate? I heard that joomla has bad security. is that true?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36914522
Have a look at this article as well: Site builder shootout: Drupal vs. Joomla vs. WordPress.

From my point of view, Drupal is the most difficult, but I think you can get it done with WordPress. You may have to upgrade though! As for Joomla security, I have no personal experience.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 800 total points
ID: 36918329
Hi,

There is one Opensource Mobile CMS - Huria (seems to be in french, I have not tested yet)
http://www.huria.fr

Yes Joomla often have security issues, this mean you need to update the site often, but this is a great community and lots of components.

Mobile solution for Joomla
http://www.mobilejoomla.com/

Mobile solution for Wordpress
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/mobilepress/

A nice HTML5 Video Player (Joomla and WP plugin)
http://videojs.com/

Have fun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36924056
Katura can be good for your project:
http://www.kaltura.org/project

description:
Kaltura enables video management, publishing, syndication and monetization, as well as providing a robust framework for managing rich-media applications, and developing a variety of online workflows for video. Publishers could host their video content in their own data center.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:healingtao
ID: 36945928
Thanks
0