[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good tool to format JavaScript ?

Posted on 2011-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
What is a good tool to format JavaScript ? I am wanting to look at JS files that are packed close together for size but unreadable unless you format by hand.

I Have NotePad++ - can that do it
I have TextPad - can that do it

Thank you... Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36905111
I use Notepad++ and Visual Studio Web Developer for JS / HTML
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 36905114
if you have visual studio, it will format it automatically
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 36905201
I don't have VS, how do you do it in NotePad++ ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 36905251
Notepad++ with 'JSLint' and 'Code alignment' plugins
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 36905264
If you want to use Web developer, you can use the Developer Express which is great, and free
http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/products/2010-editions/visual-web-developer-express
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36905311
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 36907799
I usually use http://jsbeautifier.org/

http://www.prettyprinter.de/ could also be used.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 36949266
http://jsbeautifier.org/ is awesome and exactly what I was looking for. All the others were timely to install and/or cost money.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 36949270
http://jsbeautifier.org/ is awesome and exactly what I was looking for. All the others were timely to install and/or cost money.
0