?
Solved

Adobe view in browser

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows XP SP3 plus Adobe Acrobat Pro 9.
Getting an error:
Cannot use adobe reader to view pdf in your web browser

Open in new window

However there is no Adobe Raeder in my machine. I checked the registry, the image is attached.

Thanks Adobe
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knwarrior74
ID: 36905224
This problem can occur for the following reasons:

•Acrobat or Reader can't read the PDF file.
•The web browser isn't configured correctly with the Adobe PDF Browser plug-in.
•The web server on which the PDF file is stored can't serve the PDF file.
•You are using a 64-bit version of the Internet Explorer browser.

One of the following changes should help you. Try these and let me know how it goes.

1. Open Acrobat
2. Go to Edit > Preferences > Internet
3. Uncheck "Allow fast web view"

1. Open Acrobat 8.1.7
2. Go to Edit > Preferences > Internet
3. Uncheck "Display PDF in Browser"

disabling the Adboe Splash Screen under Edit / Preferences / General / Application Startup

disabled the "Getting Started with Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional" screen that comes up when you open Adobe, by selecting the "do not show at startup" option on that window.


1. Create a .reg file using Notepad
2. Copy the following in document (all in between the hashmarks) or use registry doc i attached to this response

--------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\acrobat\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Reader 9.0\\Reader\\AcroRd32.exe"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\acrobat\shell]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\acrobat\shell\open]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\acrobat\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Reader 9.0\\Reader\\AcroRd32.exe /u \"%1\""
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat\Exe]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Reader 9.0\\Reader\\AcroRd32.exe\""

-----------------------

3. Save as something like AdobeFix.reg
4. Run regedit and import this entry into your registry then restart PC.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 36905909
@knwarrior

If you paste something from another website such as Adobe it is best practice to site the reference at least or better link to the page. Just pasting it leads to issues like above not being applicable or referencing the wrong software, which if you give advice to indiscriminately import registry values is not ideal.

That said, some of the advice may work to resolving this.

I would first check under a different reg key whether Reader is not present:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe

If there is no Reader entry under above you should be clear. If there is start Reader by locating AcroRd32.exe (usually in the Program Files folder as in previous post). Once started disable the display in browser option in preferences.  

Then start Acrobat Pro and enable the same option.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36906036
I tried everything but it is not working. There is no Adobe Reader entry in my machine.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 36906280
Have you got the latest version of Acrobat 9 installed?

Update to 9.4.6 and then we take it from there:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=1&platform=Windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36945027
Maybe reinstall it is the only choice.
0