[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to move a picture on top of other pictures in word

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have got stuck helping my son do his homework and wondered if you may be able to help me.  In the attached word.doc is the layout he wants but at the bottom is some text setup as a picture also.  He wants to make this text appear on top of the other images in the middle of the page.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Simon
Doc1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Simonrepro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905246
We aren't supposed to help with homework. I'm not sure if helping someone to help with homework counts.

The pictures in the document are all 'in-line' and must be converted to 'floating'. Right-click on the picture, and choose 'Format Picture...'  from the pop-up. Choose the 'Layout tab' on the dialogue and select 'In front of text'. OK that away, and you will be able to drag the picture over the others.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald26
Gerald26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905261
Is this what you want ?
Doc1-1-.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36905268
Ok now I feel guilty, is there a way to remove my answer ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36905306
Thanks for the help, won't do it again, my mistake also!
0