?
Solved

Lync Presence in OWA 2010

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lync 2010 and Exchange 2010 SP1, both on Windows 2008 Ent.  Using OWA 2010 and when i try to change my Lync presence, buttons are all grayed out.  Was working fine last week.  No changes or patches installed in Lync or Exchange servers.  All other OWA functions are fine and Lync is functioning properly also...Not even sure where to start looking.
0
Comment
Question by:jdholston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36941590
Ok. so I presume that you had lync web app integration configured earlier and was working successfully.

Do you have multiple CAS servers ?
Was anything changed on the CAS servers, like Certs renewed etc ?
Is the trusted application pool still there ? i mean was it modified or removed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdholston
ID: 36962127
Mkris9,

We were fooled by users into thinking that this was working the Friday before they reported it.  Because we assumed that it worked then, we did not even think about the new Certs that we installed 3 weeks before on the CAS servers.  That was the problem.  We had to add it for Lync servers and it worked fine after that...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36991048
Hi jdholston,

I have the same exact issue, would you please share what you did in the lync server after installing the certificate lync server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdholston
ID: 36993651
Our issue was that there was no Lync presence in OWA.  We had installed a new cert on the CAS servers several weeks before and needed to add the thumbprint of the new cert to the OWAVirtualDirectory.  We followed Step 2. Configure Exchange Server in the article below...

http://blog.schertz.name/2010/11/lync-and-exchange-im-integration/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36994894
Thanks a lot :)
0