Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to determine which account an email was sent to

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use Outlook 2010. I have 15 email accounts that are active. How can I determine which email account the email was sent to? Earlier versions had a feature enabling a person to right click the mail and it would show such information.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905279
Examine the email headers and look for the To: field - it will show the email address it was sent to.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1200 total points
ID: 36905299
To read email headers in outlook 2010 you need to open the email by doubleclicking and on the file menu click on properties button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 36905302
How do I examine email headers?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 36905333
Open up an email and click on the arrow under Tags
Headers.png
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36905422
The internet headers show up for incoming mail but they do not appear to show up for outgoing mail. However, just opening the email will show who sent it, and the receipient(s).  I don't need headers for that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 36905431
BINGO!!  THANKS!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905434
@thinkpads_user - If you have a dozen email addresses on your Exchange account - all the To field is going to show is the primary account name - not the relevant email address.
0