[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Address book want read from contacts-2010

Posted on 2011-10-03
39
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After transferring my contacts, which is file extension *.wab, when I open Outlook 2010 I can see all my contacts but for some reason when I open up my address book and its set to get address's from contacts.  The address windows is empty. I have searched all over the internet for help and what its telling me nothing that I haven't already tried. I had asked this question earlier last month and thought I had it figured out but it was not the correct way to move contacts. Does anyone know the way to transfer contacts in XP, Office 2003 to Windows 7, Office Outlook 2010? It would seem like there would be an easier way.
Can someone help me?
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 23
  • 10
  • 6
39 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 36905504
Have you tried Just importing the Contacts folder from that PST file to the new one? Should work seamlessly.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36905513
Wait.... You said .wab.... Never mind.... I saw that, and then referenced the tag Office 2003, and went straight to PST......

What HAVE you tried that didn't work? Can you link the previous thread?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36905550
Actually, if you can open the .wab, you can snap it to the right, have your Outlook Contacts snapped to the left window, and drag and drop between the too.....
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 36905571
bbbb2--Are you sure your Outlook 2003 contacts are in a .wab file?  I thought they were in a .pst file.
Anyway, here is the procedure,
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/ms-office-tips/export-outlook-contacts/  Then in Outlook 2010 choose File|Import and follow directions.
Another procedure is http://www.msoutlook.info/question/382  Go to the Outlook 2003 section.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36905581
bbbb2--I type too slow.  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36905612
they are a pst file extension.
My bad
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36905676
I am so burnt out on get this lady her address book. It would seem to me that if the contacts or there then the address book should read from the contacts. Am I right? If I am wrong I am going crazy and should start looking a new profession.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36906245
bbbb2--All the MS mail programs are very particular how emails and contacts are entered into the appropriate folders.  Just copying often does not work.  Did you try either of the links I provided?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36906982
If you are sure they are ther, you want to go to the properties of the contacts folder, and make sure it is selected as an Address Book... I can get more granular steps if needed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36908008
Sorry guys.
I had to leave for a while. I will try a few of these suggestions and get back with ya tomorrow.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36912371
Johnb6767, I am sure they are in there. I can see them in the contacts list (icon). I just dont understand why the address book is not reading from the contacts and showing up in my address book.
 Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 36913392
bbbb---Follow one of the procedures in http:#a36905571
You have not installed the old Outlook 2003 Address Book  .pst file properly in Outlook 2010 so it is not showing in Outlook 2010 Contacts.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36914541
Select Folder List in Outlook, Right Click the Contacts Folder (see if you have multiples as well), and the last tab, "Outlook Address Book", make sure this is checked....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36921720
Experts,
This is where I am confused. On my PC I installed The exact Office Program that I installed on the custom built PC. I originally was using Windows Live Mail. After installing Office Professional which as Outlook, everything transferred over to Outlook perfect. Address Book and all. On the custom built I installed Office Professional from the start and restored from backup of Outlook 2003 and the address book is not there even though the contacts are. What am I doing wrong?
I read the links but I can't do it from my PC because I am not having a problem.
I have the file from the old PC with Outlook 2003 on a flash drive. The file name is "ContactsBackup.pst"
What do I do from here?
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36922204
"restored from backup of Outlook 2003 and the address book is not there even though the contacts are"

Maybe I am missing something... If the contacts are there, where are you seeing the above Address Book missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36922504
I see the address book but there is nothing in the address book.
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36922567
I thought that the address book populated from the contacts folder but it id not. I have it to get data for contacts folder but I still get nothing in the address book.
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36927683
OK Experts,
I have the PC that has the problem here with me. Now If I can get some feedback I can try if as we talk. I have a question though. Has anybody ever had a bad install or bad software?
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36927820
bbbb2--Use one or both of the procedure in http:#a36905571
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928568
jcimarron, I will try anything at this point. brb going to the link
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928574
I have been there and I just dont understand it. What they are saying , the pictures of 2003 are different than what I am looking at. Its a mess.
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36928637
bbbb2--
"the pictures of 2003 are different "  ??  Even when you are in Outlook 2003?  
Once you export the contacts you "Then in Outlook 2010 choose File|Import and follow directions."
Follow the procedure in  http://www.msoutlook.info/question/382 very carefully.  You need to export a .csv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928683
I made it a csv file but I still dont see any of the contact in the address book
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928694
Do I do all this in Outlook 2010 or 2003?
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928740
all it ever says is 1 of 1 address and 0 of 0 Contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928744
This is ridiculous. I am A+ certified and have 4 MS certifications and I cant figure this out. Its crazy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928749
the file name is contact.cvs
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36928806
To hell with it. I am uninstall Office 2010 and installing another copy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36930528
I have been talking to myself for almost an hour now. The service here is getting worse by the day!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36932865
bbbb2--
Did you Import into Outlook 2010 the .csv file you created in Outlook 2003?
The two references I provided show different parts of the procedure.  
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/ms-office-tips/export-outlook-contacts/  shows how to Export the .csv file from Outlook 2003.  It seems you have done that.
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/382  shows how to Import the .csv file.  This is in the section "Now start Outlook and import the exported csv-file".  
Does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36933083
Well Well, Hello jcimarron...Has you can tell I had a rough night.
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36933108
From your question. I really can't tell you what I have done or didn't do. I pretty much did everything asked of me but I still can't see the contacts in the address book of receive new emails.
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36933174
Yes I did that last night but the the contacts aer not showing up in the address book.
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36933314
I have contacts.cvs on the desktop of the new pc
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 36934053
bbbb2--Open Outlook 2010 and File|Import the contacts.csv (not .cvs) file from Desktop into Outlook 2010.  
From the link I gave:
"Now start Outlook and import the exported csv-file;
 1.Start the Import and Export Wizard via File-> Import and Export…
2.In the Import and Export Wizard dialog choose;
Import from another program or file
3.Press Next.
4.Set the import file type to;
Comma Separated Values (Windows)
5.Press Next.
6.Browse to the file we exported in the previous steps.  (in your case you would Browse to Desktop)
7.Select how you want the import wizard to treat duplicate items.
8.Press Next.
9.Select the Contacts folder that you want to import to.
10.Press Next.
11.In this dialog make sure that your file to be imported is selected.
You can press the Map Custom Fields… button and in the Map Custom Fields dialog the Previous and Next buttons to see how the information will be imported. In most cases making modifications to this is not needed. If the information to import did not get mapped correctly, see this post.
12.Press Finish to complete the Import process.  "
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36934071
Thanks jcimarron
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36934424
bbbb2---In paragraph 11 above, I suspect you can skip
"You can press the Map Custom Fields… button and in the Map Custom Fields dialog the Previous and Next buttons to see how the information will be imported. In most cases making modifications to this is not needed. If the information to import did not get mapped correctly, see this post"

GOOD LUCK!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 36935084
This was a tough question. I blame Microsoft for having so many different ways of importing/exporting contact based on what version of Office and what version of Windows you have. Sorry for give a "B" but I spent 12 hours or more and I found the answer at a Microsoft site. But everyone tried to help.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36936433
bbbb2--Glad to hear your problem is solved.
"I found the answer at a Microsoft site"
If you have time give us the URL of that site.  Thanks
0