?
Solved

New to Lotus, and need some help understanding how it works?

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can someone give a brief rundown on how Lotus Notes client & server connect to each other?

I don't have much experience with Lotus Notes Email Server, the company I work for acquired a new client with lotus, so I'm trying to understand it better.  I can not make heads or tales as far as how the client connects to the server.  

For example, The server name is, "emailserver".  But when I go to a  client PC, check the serves tab in Lotus Notes, all I see is Domino/"TheDomainName".

How is it connecting without referencing the server name?  Is it just a service that runs on the network?  I see a dos screen when I log onto the serve that seems to be running on that time.

Would there be any repercussions if I changed the IP address of this server?

Any guidance on this would be wonderful.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36905589
If you intend to do some administration stuff on the Notes/Domino environment, we'd probably all recommend some Admin Training. And the Admin Help database. There are also some good books about DominoAdministration, e.g. one in the Dummies series.

About how a client connects to a server (let's assume TCP/IP):
- using the DNS
- using a known server
- using a Connection document in the local names.nsf database, that contains the IP-address or a DNS name.

More info:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 36905620
I need to know just enough until we migrate them to Exchange in a few months.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36905755
Domino is much more than "just" mail. Better hire a Domino Admin.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905807
> Would there be any repercussions if I changed the IP address of this server?
That depends on how the client finds the server.
I forgot at least one method: the client keeps a cache of known addresses per server.

If you want to know which method is used, open the Preferences, Ports, and do a Trace to a server.

By the way, what reason do you have to migrate to Exchange?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 36925132
   Hi there rdabate,,,

Lotus Notes is an Enterprise Application .


you can have some more readings over here on the official IBM site.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/notes/


Best Wishes
0