Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ACT! gets "unlinked" after reboot

Posted on 2011-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ACT! is installed on all PCs on the network, the server is a 2008 R2 server, the desktops are all Windows7. On all PCs the My documents is redirected to the server. On One PC after a reboot the icon for ACT! gone? the when we try to run it from the menu it say it needs to be reinstalled. So we have to uninstall it reboot and reinstall. Now it will work until the next reboot. What is going on????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36906169
Are you recieving errors in eventvwr or in the error logs?  The account you are installing this on has local admin rights correct?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36908377
Do you mean Sage ACT!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 36910116
yes, Sage ACT!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36913244
Are you installing with the User as local admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 36913495
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36914718
It sounds like something is restoring the settings over the top...

What's the exact error you get when you try to restart it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 36914809
After a reboot the icon remains on the desktop but gives a message that the application is no longer at the specified location. At that point, I complete the uninstallation, clean up the mess, reboot and re-install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36914839
Something is preventing the data being saved.

Can you have a look at the Windows Event Log during install and reboot to see if there are any errors there?
Also the ACT! Install Log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36973450
Another thought .... You say the icon is there when you reboot? If you look at the properties, is it pointing to ActSage.exe and does that file exist in the folder it's pointing to?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36973457
One other question ... what is the version of ACT! (from help | about)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 37101816
the local user had admin rights on the local PC. but when we uninstalled it after it vanished and reinstalled it with the local administrator it now works. thanks for the guidance
0