?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-17
Is it possible to move an exchange mailbox from exchange 2010 back to exchange 2003. I need to move back a mailbox users back to exchagne 2003 from exchange 2010.  Need to put user back to  first storage group in exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickst
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905800
Use Export-Mailbox Powershell to export to PST then import to 2003
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905873
Yes you can - some useful reading before you do though:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638157.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36906429
just move it back the same way you moved it from 2003 to 2010

1) Open EMC on 2010 and go to toolbox and clear the mailbox move request for this mailbox
2) go to recipient config -> mailbox and refresh
3) find the user right click and move mailbox (local move request)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickst
ID: 36988400
I woerk thru my problem and I did not need to convert user back to exchange 2003.

thanks
0