[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OUtlook 2010 - advanced search on additinal mailbox

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we have exchange 2003. and outlook 2010. My end user wants to search for an item on an additional mailbox. (pic below) Black is a folder located on additonal mailbox. she wants the search to be able to search on subfolders also. as you can see "search subfolder" option is gray out. she only can check one folder at the time which she does not want to do since she does not where the item is (on all subfolders). my question is how can i make my end user use the advanced search on additional mailbox (including folder and subfolder)? this used to work on outlook 2003. we just upgraded to outlook 2010.  advanced search outlook2010This is a winxp computer.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Faustino-12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sumit_arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908557
Follow these steps
=====================
First, Remove all additional mailboxes as we are generally add by going through below steps:

Steps: File-->Account Settings-->Select Microsoft exchange server--> change-->more settings-->Advanced

Second, Now add the additional mailbox as per below step, but before that close your outlook application

Control Panel--> Mail-->Email Accounts-->New--> add follow the same step for profile configure.

Please let me know if this help you

Benifit of using this configuration
============================
1.      Now you can see recall option is active in additional mailbox “currently it is greyed out as per current configuration”
2.      You will get desktop alert if any mail comes in additional mailbox” Currently we not received any alert when any new mail comes in additional mailbox”
3.      You can now manage rules and alerts for your Shared mailbox as like your personal mailbox “ Currently we can’t make a new rule for shared mailbox, it only created for personal mailbox”
4.      You can add one or more additional mailboxes “Checked”
5.   All other features that currently we are working with are also functioning properly “As Checked”
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 36908584
Use CTRL-ALT-Z to start your search
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36923384
Any update on this issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustino-12
ID: 36924075
yes. it worked this way. However, since we still using exchange 2003. it slow outlook after making these changes. i believe it will work very well after upgrading to exch2010.
Thanks a lot.
0