[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Collection for Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2011-10-03
24
Medium Priority
?
2,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to create a collection that will give me machines that have Internet Explorer 7 and I'm getting machines that also have IE 8 in that collection.  Here is my query.  Check and the machines are showing that they have IE 8 in add/remove programs.

select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS on SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS.DisplayName = "Windows Internet Explorer 7"
0
Comment
Question by:m1721c
  • 13
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36906865
I would suggest that you check also the exact version of IE7 which is "7.00.5730.1100" and "7.00.5730.1300" for Windows XP and Server 2003 and you may find all the version numbers here.
But I would also suggest first to add the file iexplore.exe which resides in "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer" and add it also as a software metering rule (to use the software metering reports), then after your clients update their policy and run their software/hardware inventory they'll report back the version of IEexplore.exe they have installed.
So the query will not be a hard one to get the result you want (but don't search it in Add/Remove Programs, instead search it in software inventory via the resource explorer on a client machine through the CM console.
Also you can try the reports about software metering and asset intelligence when you gather the metering data as i described above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36908346
Your Query works OK for me.

Do your machines that have IE8 have an IE8 upgraded from IE7.  So they have had IE7 in the past?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36909031
A correction in the second paragraph: I mean at the beginning to include the path and the executable of Internet Explorer in the software inventory agent.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36909092
MarkieS I have machines upgraded which have a distinct version of IE8 in the "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer" and they aren't causing me this issue, have you seen this behaviour in your environment(s)?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36909678
Dont have this behaviour in my environment.  Just a 1st thought off top of head.

m1721c is trying to build a collection based on the query listed.  It works OK for me.  The bulk of my environment is IE8 with 7 machines IE7 - They listed perfectly using m1721c's query.

So the query would appear to be good.

The problem lies elsewhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36910426
I agree with MarkieS.  I have some machines that I installed IE 8 on with a customized package using the IE Toolkit but they still show up in the IE7 collection...  Very strange.  I'm going to try the metering suggestion from gsimos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36912065
@gsimos,  ok created the metering rules, how do I configure the collection then to use that data?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36913964
You don't have to configure any collection, you need to make sure that the "Software Inventory" agent is enabled (I would enable also the Hardware Inventory agent" which is a site wide setting and not a collection based one.
After that in the "Software Inventory" agent setting make sure you're inventorying the correct paths for program files (keep in mind that in x64 systems the 32 bit "Program Files" directory is named "Program Files (x86)" and its environment variable is %ProgramFiles(x86)% as it's shown in the images attached.
Finally set your Software Inventory in a shorter time period in order for the clients to update their policy and report back their inventories to the site server.
You may use the reports for your reporting needs.

Images:
   Enabling Software Inventory Client Agent (Site wide setting) Gathering Software Inventory for *.exe files in "Program Files" folder/subfolders
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36914029
Sorry, you need to create a query in order to use it for a collection membership :-) I'll give you details about that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36914120
Ok this is the query I used, as you can see I'm using a list of values in order to pickup any version of IE7 in the technet list I posted above (my 1st post), you may then use this to create a dynamic collection with members having Internet  Explorer 7 installed:


select distinct sys.Name, sys.SMSAssignedSites
, sys.OperatingSystemNameandVersion, sys.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup
, sys.LastLogonUserName, sys.IPAddresses, sys.IPSubnets, sys.ResourceId
, sys.ResourceType
 from  SMS_G_System_SoftwareProduct as prod inner join SMS_R_System as sys 
 on sys.ResourceId = prod.ResourceID
 where prod.ProductName = "Windows® Internet Explorer"
 and prod.ProductVersion in (
 "7.00.6001.1800","7.00.6000.16441","7.00.6000.16386","7.00.5730.1300","7.00.5730.1100")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36914126
There reason I put a list of values instead of operator based (such as "less than") values is that it wasn't working ok for me as it was omitting the version stated for comparison when checked for >= or <= operators.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36920070
the query has a syntax error,  Am i copying it correctly?

select distinct sys.Name, sys.SMSAssignedSites
, sys.OperatingSystemNameandVersion, sys.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup
, sys.LastLogonUserName, sys.IPAddresses, sys.IPSubnets, sys.ResourceId
, sys.ResourceType
 from  SMS_G_System_SoftwareProduct as prod inner join SMS_R_System as sys
 on sys.ResourceId = prod.ResourceID
 where prod.ProductName = "Windows® Internet Explorer"
 and prod.ProductVersion in (
 "7.00.6001.1800","7.00.6000.16441","7.00.6000.16386","7.00.5730.1300
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36920079
nevermind missed some of it, got it now.  trying what u said   gsimos
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36920115
not getting any machines in that collection.  also found that when i run a installed software report that both IE7 and IE8 show up as installed.  however if i look in add/remove programs only IE 8 is listed.  Perhaps this is my problem and if so any ideas on how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36920380
can you check at a machine the in the resource explorer (right click on it when displayed in a collection and select Start > Resource explorer) the history of software inventories?
Just to check that there is a double or not version inventoried, are those machines x64 O/S's because the version there might be double and different.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36921084
All I did for this query was a copy of the query "All Systems with Specified Software Product Name and Version" and modified for the specific product name and versions (also replaced the prompted values with simple values).
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36924992
Both IE 7 and IE8 are listed.  two files show up under ie7, bith are iedw.exe and say its IE crash detection.  think i need these files since i'm on IE8 now?  I'll post another screen shot with it
untitled1.JPG
untitled2.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36931363
We don't need these files, we need the filename "iexplore.exe" and it must reside in "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer" and "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Internet Explorer" for the 32 bit version on x64 machines.
All the other are just rendundant.
I can see that one of the files in your inventory is in the windows protection folder "%Windir%\system32\dllcache" which we are not interest to count :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36932746
I added the entries to the software inventory but stil get nothing for the query
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36943986
%PROGRAMFILES%
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1721c
ID: 36944076
Found this doing some more googling.  This worked for me



select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_SoftwareFile on SMS_G_System_SoftwareFile.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_SoftwareFile.FilePath like "%\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\" and SMS_G_System_SoftwareFile.FileName like "iexplore.exe" and SMS_G_System_SoftwareFile.FileVersion like "7.%"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36947586
Glad you sorted this out, it is a bit different from my approach but it contains the info i stated above :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36947631
Also keep in mind that you use a wildcard to determine IE7' version which might return any beta versions too!

I'd like also to tell you that by adding above in the Software Inventory the paths for %programfiles% is redundant because you already scan all local hard disks for *.exe files in the very first rule (entry). So you don't need them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36967528
For the future readers please read all my posts for the complete solution.
0