?
Solved

MS Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm getting the message ""Subject: FW: {Spam?}CORRECTIONS"  on messages I'm having forwarded by our Exchange Server.  Why is it flagging outboung messages as SPAM or is my ATT POP account flagging the messages?
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36907839
It is generating spam.
Check whether your server is in open relay.
Check whether Antispam filters are enabled or not (2007)
In 2003 check IMF settings.
Check whether Exchange is excluded from AV scannings or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36920114
Antispam is turned off.  Is there anywhere Exchange 2007 logs emails it has restricted?  Can you view connection handshakes for email?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36920935
this is not an exchange message, you will need to check another software before your exchange or you have installed on your exchange however exchange will not add such a thing

again this is not from exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36922533
Could it be from Outlook 2010 or my AT&T POp account?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922739
not from outlook, you will need to check the pop account or any antispam you have in between
0