?
Solved

MS Access Color Printing Issues

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
MS Access 2010
Windows 7 Pro
Printers - HP 20205dn and Ricoh 3500


When printing using either the quick print option, print then using windows default printer or calling the form to print using VB script it prints in black and white.

Crazy thing is that if you choose print then change to whatever printer isn't set as the windows default printer it will print the form in color.

Have checked all of the printer preferences that I can think of and no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:dsmith43
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36906256
With an issue like this, I would first check to see that all updates are installed for Office *and* Windows

Compact/Repair the DB.

Create a new DB and import all the objects...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906699
I print to HP2025C and Ricoh Aficio 3228C printers from Access 2003 and a mix of WinXP, Server 2008 and Win7 clients without issue.
Does every client have this problem, or only some?
Are you using the Windows-supplied print drivers or those from the manufacturer?

Is the report (hopefully you are not printing a form) set to use the default printer?
Are there any other specificities set up in Page Setup for the report?
Try making a small change to the report, set it to use the default printer and then save it.
Does it still misbehave?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsmith43
ID: 37461344
We were printing from a form instead of a report.
0