?
Solved

Sharing videos over LAN Streaming

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I work at an elementary school and currently share a live morning news program over our closed circuit TV network.

I was wondering if there was a way to stream the broadcast live over our LAN instead or possibly share the large video file as if it were live?  I would guess the video file would range from 200 - 400 MB as a MPEG2 file.

There would be about 35 classroom accessing the file or viewing the stream?

Would there be technical issues, video quality issues?  What hardware or software would be needed?

Any help would be greetly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jdolan2587
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 600 total points
ID: 36905947
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pgstephan
ID: 36915111
You could use Windows Media Encoder, and then use Windows Media player on stations...
Windows Media Encoder (9+), will be able even to do Multicast, which will save you a lot of bandwidth on the network...
It really depends on your network, whether you could have problems with the video or not...but conceptually, video over LAN should work perfectly, as long as the network is sized correctly at the different layers.
HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 36919355
Just keeping the question open a little longer.  Great suggestions so far.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 36928204
How would I get live video/audio from a video/audio mixer to my computer to stream live?  Right now I have a USB capture device?  Would that work?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pgstephan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36928231
Hi there,
Windows Media Encoder is able to stream input media input from different input devices...
I am not sure if your USB device will be seen by the application, but I used some PCI TV tuners in the past, and the Windows Media Encoder was able to receive the stream and retransmit it.

Worse comes to worst, you might need a PCI capture device.. I would actually recommend a PCI one if you're planning to stream HD.
HTH.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pgstephan
ID: 36928547
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 36944228
Thanks
0