?
Solved

Php memory Limit exceeded -- WIKI

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello ,
  I have MediaWiki install and I get a white page when I tried to upload an image file  > 100 KB. I have change many setting but I get the same error.

I get a White page when I tried to import a file (file size ~ 560 KB).

This is error I get when I tried to do it from the shell

/maintenance # php importImages.php /export/apps/autoscripts/dump
ALERT - script tried to increase memory_limit to 4294967295 bytes which is above the allowed value (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/export/apps/privatewiki/maintenance/Maintenance.php', line 398)
ALERT - script tried to increase memory_limit to 536870912 bytes which is above the allowed value (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/export/apps/privatewiki/LocalSettings.php', line 28)
ALERT - script tried to increase memory_limit to 4294967295 bytes which is above the allowed value (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/export/apps/privatewiki/maintenance/Maintenance.php', line 663)
Import Images

Importing OSV TM high number of errored calls - dat message flow.JPG...done.

Found: 1
Added: 1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
here what I have

PHI.ini

memory_limit = 512M    

upload_max_filesize = 100M
suhosin.post.max_value_length=6000000
suhosin.request.max_value_length=6000000
suhosin.memory_limit = 512
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiki Setting file
ini_set( 'memory_limit', '512M' );

0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 36906117
You have something wrong with your script. Its trying to increase memor limit to more than 4GB

4294967295 / 1024 (kb) / 1024 (mb) /1024 (gb) = 3,9 GB

Best Regards
FooKy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 36906501
Thanks but this is a mediawiki module and  it seems to be setting the memory limit to -1.

ini_set(memory_limit ,-1);


So, I am sure what I need tio do here. Could the suhosin module cause an issue?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
f_o_o_k_y earned 600 total points
ID: 36908012
leave this setting
Wiki Setting file
ini_set( 'memory_limit', '512M' );

and

try to change
FROM
 suhosin.memory_limit = 512
TO
suhosin.memory_limit = 512M


If this does not do a trick than change both memory limits to:
memory_limit = 640M    
suhosin.memory_limit = 640M

Best Regards
FooKy



Best Regards
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 36909190
Who is your hosting provider?  Ask them to remove Suhosin from your server immediately and never put it back on your server, ever.  I have had a couple of run-ins with Suhosin in the past, and they always resulted in some kind of arbitrary, ridiculous injected error in the edge cases.  Suhosin never provided any meaningful security, but it provided plenty of headaches.  Example:  I have a form that works a little like an excel spreadsheet, taking many inputs.  Suhosin assumed this was some kind of attack and silently discarded half of the input.  

You're lucky that you are seeing some of the Suhosin-caused error messages!  It can be very difficult to find all the places where Suhosin can cause damage.
0