[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Windows Clipboard from VMWare Workstation 8.0

Posted on 2011-10-03
18
Medium Priority
?
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
Platform;  Windows 7 Ultimate x64,  VMWare Workstation 8 with Solaris 10 Guest OS.
I installed VMWare Tools as per instructions provided by VMWare for Solaris Gusert OS.
In fact it is a Perl script that needs to be run on the guest OS. It runs error-free as I go through each step carefully, and must have done so few times by now. Reboot the guest OS after I run the script.
I am still not able to use the Clipboard. Copy and Paste from the Terminal windows only works within Guest OS.

Please advice,
Yajesh
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36906459
I have the same setup except Ubuntu 10 vs Solaris 10.

If I open either Gedit or Teminal and use Ubuntu's equivalent of Edit Copy, then a copy in either application pastes successfully in Notepad on the Host machine.

Try a graphical application in Solaris and see if the copy / paste operation works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36906473
I also tried using Shift Ctrl-C  to copy and that still pastes into Notepad.

I recall (dimly) with RedHat as a guest where the copy from a terminal session would not work (i.e. paste into the host). This was also with a much earlier version of VMware and earlier host machines.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36906557
Check and see, in the VMX Editor under Guest Isolation that Copy and Paste has been enabled.

 VMware-Guest-Settings
... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36906733
Attached is a screen shot of Options settings as shown above.
 VMWare Wkstn. 8.0 Options Settings view
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36906748
OK, so then, did you try copying from a graphical Solaris application?  (that is, rather than terminal).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36906840
Yes! I just tried to highlight and copy text in GEDIT within Solaris.  Chose Applications--.Text Editor
Cannot paste to Notepad in Windows 7. Paste is dim.

Yajesh
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36907091
You have already re-installed the VMware Tools, so no point in suggesting that again. Can you try another machine (Windows or Linux) to see if it is an issue with Solaris or something happened when you installed Solaris.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36907126
Unfortunately I do not hvae another installation of Solaris / Linux. What I might try and do is install X-Windows client on Windows and connect to Solaris VMWare. See if that helps. Although, I will need to locate something like Attachmate to do that.

Yaj
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36907151
You can easily download Ubuntu to see if that works. Get it as an ISO file and run it (inside VMware) to make a machine. That is what I did and all the copy/paste functions work properly. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36907410
Thanks, would you be able to send me the link to download 64bit version. I will try it out tomorrow.
However, I would still prefer to use Solaris since most of my work is related on this platform.
Yajesh

0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36907427
Here is the link to Ubuntu:

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download

I used the 32-bit version although the 64-bit version is there. I use a 64-bit host platform and fast hard drive for speed, but either guest will work. I use a 64-bit Vista guest, for example and 32-bit XP guests, as well as 32-bit Ubuntu. But either will work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36907506
Thanks, Downloading now 64bit.
Will try and install in a VMWare session.
My Host system is Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

How much resources do you think I should allocate for Disk and Memory requirements?

Yaj
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36907761
Clipboard in X11 (Unix/Linux lowest graphical layer) is an ancient, powerful thing that sometimes acts very unnaturally. It has several layers/buffers. It could be that you need to manipulate the data between these layers. Try running xclipboard or xcutsel tools in Solaris GUI and toying with it.

Here's more on the issue:
http://www.jwz.org/doc/x-cut-and-paste.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36907794
I just created another VMWare session for the latest version of Ubuntu x64 install.

I just cannot believe how easy the whole install process was compared to Solaris 10. Just beautifully installed , error-free taking into consideration my network connections as well as other fundamentals, like installing VMWare Tools during the installation process.

Most importantly, I am able to Copy/Cut & Paste to Clipboard and Paste into NotePad. What a releif!

Although, I do not wish to waste lot of time on Solaris 10 at this moment, may be we can catch up later with its issues. I also have another question open in Solaris Forum, about JDK 7 w/NetBeans fails to insatll JDK succesfully. So as you can see I discover new issues with Solaris 10 as I attempt, to get the work done. I will put it in the back-burner for now.

Thanks for suggestion, Thinkpads. I can move on now.
Yajesh
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 36909504
Thank you. I was happy to help and happy to get you this far so that you know (a) copy and paste really works) and (b) your system and VMware install are working properly.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 36909750
Although, we never accomplished the task within Solaris, at least it proved the point that VMWare and Windows are not the culprit, while it does work with Ubuntu.

I'm not sure if I totally agree with parparove's response. We are living in 2010's now and most OS (may be not fully) are at least in conformance to everyday Desktop usage requirements. Cut & Paste is one of the most common. I would think.

I'm baffled and rather disappointed that I could not do that within Solaris. This sets back Solaris in the back-burner, until somebody can come up with a standard Solaris install which supports the feature when installed within VMWare. Plus it took almost several hours to install. I thought that was the thing of the past.

Kudos to Ubuntu folks for installation which was so smooth without wasting time on If's and But's. Within 30 mins. i was up and running in VMWare.
Yajesh
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36909757
Thanks and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36911526
You cannot agree or disagree with my response, it's the way the X11 works. However GNOME puts a wrapper around this stuff, so in default Linux distributions the problem is not felt. I am not a DE user, and I am pretty happy (probably due to a 20-years old habit) with the way it is. There still may be applications in Linux like pure xterm or rxvt that may behave differently than you're used to.
0