Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect Laptop to TV

Posted on 2011-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am thinking of buying a laptop with a 1.2 HDMI port and hooking it up to my 3D TV. The TV has HDMI ports and it plays in 3D from a source such as PS3 or 3D bluray player. My question is:
Can I stream 3D backup movies from my server to the laptop that is hooked up to my TV, or does the laptop have to be able to play 3D movies before the TV can display it in 3D. Right now I stream regular backup movies from laptop to TV via A/V cables, but wanting to get laptop with HDMI port so I can hopefully stream 3D backups from my server. Also its a LAN connection Cat5e. The laptop I may buy is: Gateway T-6330U
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 36906098
The laptop I may buy is: Gateway T-6330U
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 1000 total points
ID: 36906113
The laptop has to be able to output in 3D.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 36906118
If the laptop source can output in 3d then you are good, however if the laptop is not capable of 3d then you are out of luck. Now some tv's can upscale to 3d with any source.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36906123
I am not 100% sure about this, but I would check to make sure that copyright protection wont interfere with it since HDMI has copyright protection built in.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36906195
Hdmi 1.2 is not capable of 3D as it lacks the bandwidth needed. For full 3d support you need hdmi 1.4.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36906198
Hdmi 1.2 is not capable of 3D as it lacks the bandwidth needed. For full 3d support you need hdmi 1.4.
0