[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Options for Expanding an HP P4300 SAN

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We purchased a 7.2 TB P4300 Starter SAN (HP Part# BK716A) and we're now looking to expand our storage by adding a third node into the SAN (the original configuration came with two nodes).  We asked our vendor for a quote for a third node and we're surprised at the cost; essentially the third node with 3.6 TB of storage costs as much as the entire 7.2 TB SAN ($20k).  The part number we were quoted on for the third node was BK718A.  

Is this the correct part to add additional storage onto our SAN?  If so, shouldn't it be around half the cost of the full 7.2 TB SAN we bought?  If the pricing is correct, why wouldn't we just by another full 7.2 TB SAN and get double the storage for the same price?  Any insight into how expanding a P4300 works/is priced would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HBT8850
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 36908998
Classic, seems your vendor is looking for a sweet deal.

A P4000 G2 Storage System will easily upgrade your capacity on the existing P4300, and this is from HP themselves.

https://h10057.www1.hp.com/ecomcat/hpcatalog/specs/provisioner/99/BK716A.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36909446
They're not pulling a fast one on you, the expansion nodes are almost twice the price of the starter nodes, and no, you can't join two starter kits together although of course you could use two starter kits as independant units. It's a licensing thing. I guess you could say HP sell the starter kits at a reduced price because they're generous and kind but on the other hand you might say something else about them ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBT8850
ID: 36909670
Thanks for the info, it turns out the vendor was pricing out the expansion at MSRP and registering the deal with HP did drop the price by $6k as well.
0