?
Solved

Account name max

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
please how the maximum number of characters a user name in active directory.
Example: Account name: AdmNicolasFrancois ....
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36906191
Hi,

The top end is 255 characters for a host's fully qualified domain name, including periods. I would go with a short and meaningful name as possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36906200
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36906209
ps... It says for backward compatibility you should not exceed 20 characters.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906226
It looks like you are talking about the samaccountname

In that case the limit is 20 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms679635(v=vs.85).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36906363
thx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36911684
... exactly what I said... oh well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aquatone
ID: 36911807
I would say an assist is deserved in this case.
0