?
Solved

x64 questions

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to roll out a 64-bit SQL Server 2008 R2 box in the next couple of months.  And I have some questions that are really, really basic.

1.  I have ASP.NET apps (VS.NET 2008) that run on a (32-bit) Windows Server 2003 machine.  What changes will have to be made to these ASP.NET apps to allow them to write to my new box?

2.  I have third-party applications on (32-bit) Windows Server 2003 boxes that employ ODBC DSNs to write to SQL.  What will I need to do in order to make this work with a new DSN that points to my 64-bit SQL box?

I ask these goofy questions because, to me, nothing *should* have to be done.  For instance, I get that if my app is 64-bit, it would need to use a DSN in the 64-bit ODBC admin.  But it's only the target database that's going 64-bit.  But I'm sure I'm totally wrong.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906695
I you are right, you need to do nothing, the 32 bit SQL Server client will work with your SQL Server 64bit instance.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36908150
Just if the application doesn't work, try to build it on 64-bit machine. It should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 36909701
So, the answer to both of my questions is "nothing needs to be done"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 36909709
Yes
0