?
Solved

Windows 7 - Desktop Icons have "fuzz" around font.

Posted on 2011-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There's apparently some aesthetic fuzz around the font on my desktop icons.  How can I get rid of this.  Also, how can I get rid of other memory-sucking aesthetic elements and just have a straightforward interface?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906482
Right click on a blank area of the task bar and go to Properties.

Here you can disable Aero Peek.

In the Start Menu tab, there is button called Customize... in the top right. Click this and there are a plethora of options to choose and disable.

Regards

Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36906488
1. Make sure you are running the native resolution of your monitor.
LCD unlike the old CRT monitors get slightly fuzzy when you run them in compatible resolutions instead of native. My LCD monitor native is 1280x1024 70hz. All other resolutions are slightly less clear.
2. Adjust your clear type fonts.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display
or
Goto the screen resolution page and in the URL bar, click the word display.

3. Control Panel, System, Advanced Tab, Performance Settings to turn off the 3d effects.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 36906801
Try setting the clear type fonts using the wizard.
Also try setting the LCD to fatory default.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907056
Disable the Themes service and it should dumb your appearance down significantly....
0