Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My default website/page changed

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Windows 2003 server. I have lotus domino installed and created an application which was my default website/page when I accessed it through the internet. Then I installed Sharepoint services to create a company calendar which I could access through the internet. Unfortunately it took over as being the default website/ page when I access through the internet. How can I change domino back to being the default?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36908311
uninstall SharePoint.

create Company calendar in Domino.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36911450
Sharepoint has taken over the port 80 on the server and which ever starts first will become the webserver.

If you do want sharepoint on the server as well then you can look to give server multiple IP address and then bind Lotus Domino to one IP and sharepoint to another.

Binding Domino to IPAddress
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc/DOC/H_SETTING_THE_SMPT_POP3_IMAP_LDAP_OR_NNTP_SERVICE_TO_A_SPECIFIC_IP_ADDRESS_STEPS.html

Sharepoint uses IIS I believe so nned to look at IIS binding.
http://www.wiredred.com/web-conferencing-manual/configureiistouseoneipad.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 36912331
Yes, that will work. Thanks!  I was also thinking of doing virtual servers.
0