?
Solved

index a paging file?

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a drive that is specificlly used to page and nothing else , should it be configured to use INDEXING ? KJ
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 36906424
No
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 36907007
Indexing Service adds the file namess on the drive or directory for search purposes only.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36914432
thanks i did not think it is a good idea ,do you have any good links about this ?

forgive me if i can not Google stuff , the bandwidth here is very slow and intermittent , sometimes no internet for hours
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949703
Using Indexing Service
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/snap_idx_srv_mgmt.mspx?mfr=true

Indexing Service
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indexing_Service

About the Indexing Service
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms689646%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Historically, the Indexing service in XP has stunk. It is a resource hog. It has became one of those "tweaks" to disable the service. I always kill it on all my XP builds. It has also been replaced with Windows Search in recent days.....

Windows 7 does index MUCH more efficiently, and doesn't suffer the similar problems that XP's indexing had.

There really isn't any data out there in regards to YOUR exact scenario. If the Indexing Service is disabled, your question is moot at best, as it wont be indexed if it isn't running.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36949719
And keep in mind, it was stated very nicely above, in that "Indexing Service adds the file namess on the drive or directory for search purposes only" (http:#36907007) that it indexes filenames and directories for searching. The pagefile is not a USER data file, but an OS file, which means there is no USER data in it to search. Again, basically confirming that it is not needed, as there is nothing TO index....
0