?
Solved

Would like to set up an auto reply for an employee who left, and have emails forward to replacement

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - I found a post from 2007 on this site (thank you) that mentioned using the out of office assistant - somethign i didn't even know was there.  i did set up the out of office assistant for my now gone employee, and did successfully enable the forwarding - however:
1) i can't put the company logo in the forward (not the end of the world), but more importantly,
2) does this rule reside on the server (so always active) or only if the now gone user is logged in?  
of course, i'd like this on the server.
is there a better way to implement?
thanks for any help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:GaryGarland
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 36906634
Out of office is a good choice in my opinion.

1) afaik not possible
2) it's on the server and always active, but it will respond to each sender only once.
I assume you configured the forwarding on the Exchange mailbox and not in Outlook.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryGarland
ID: 36906807
Thanks for the reply - set up in outlook, don're know how to set up atty the server, thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 36906908
There can be problems with accesing email that is sent to an employee who has left.
Privacy laws can be an issue, as you do not have the right to access the email if it is personal (not business related).
The preferred approach is to have an auto-reply only, advising that the person has left and to re-send the nominated replacement.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredr80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36907005
Postmater, though I understand where you are coming from with the privacy laws, many companies make it very explicit that they have full control over their email systems and have the right at anytime to review the emails of their users. Also, the company that the person has left owns the system. It's not a personal email address it's a work email address.

You will want to setup the forwarding in Exchange. This can be done assuming that you are on Exchange 2007 or 2010 through the method listed below.
Navigate in all programs to Exchange Management Console, Select your exchange server on the tree on the left hand side of the screen, select Receipt Config, and then select Mailbox. Select the user that has left and double click. Select 'Mail Flow Settings', then double click on Delivery options. Select forward to: press browse, and then select the new user. Select deliver messages to both if you want duplicates to the new and old users. Press apply and exit.

To accomplish this in Exchange 2003, navigate to AD Users & Computers. Select the user that has left and double click. On the Exchange General Tab select "Delivery Options". Click modify and select the new user, and select deliver messages to both if you want duplicates to the new and old users. Press Apply and exit.

Hope this helps!
Jared
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 36907044
I agree, and the situation may vary depending on your country and it's laws.
In Australia a company only has rights to access work-related email, so this covers all OUTBOUND mail from an employee - but may not permit access to INBOUND mail that is not work related.

The situation is not clear-cut, and so the safe option is to avoid the issue and request a re-send from the message originator. This is not the case for generic addresses (eg. sales@company.com).

I suggest a rule "have server reply" with a template that advises to resend to the new address and ask the sender to update their records to in future use the new address.
0