[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have strange printer problems with HP universal print driver on a Win 2008 r2  print server.

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We just migrated approx. 60 printers from a windows 2003 x86  printserver to a 2008 R2 64 bit printserver. We had to use the HP universal print driver for most of the printers because the individual drivers were not available in both the 64 bit and the 32 bit version.
Sometimes they print extra sheets at the end. If I request multiple copies they don't print, but it prints an error sheet after the first print. My printers that are using discrete drivers seem fine.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sersdadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36906678
Is there compatibility issues with the printers and the newer server?  I would guess the answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36906752
We have had quite a few problems with printers usually low end not being compat with 2008 64bit from a terminal server point of view. I noticed after seeing some posts that windows 7 64 bit and even windows vista 64 bit drivers worked on 2008 even though there was no 2008 driver. We used easy print (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2007/04/26/introducing-terminal-services-easy-print-part-1.aspx) for the ts as your's is a print server I would give the win7 and vista drivers a shot
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906979
Have you tried changing the print processor in the properties (Advanced tab)  of the printer/s (on the print server) from HP to WinPrint? This is worth a try.

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:sersdadmin
ID: 36932645
Yes that worked along with shutting mopier off
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sersdadmin
ID: 36932659
Thank you, setting the print processor and turning mopier off seems to work.
I will no more as time goes on
0